Flying tonight

The following species are all expected to be adult and on the wing now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 46) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.  See also Common Species out now

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
1923 Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)Geometridae135
2441 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)Noctuidae90
1631 Poecilocampa populi (December Moth)Lasiocampidae89
2264 Agrochola macilenta (Yellow-line Quaker)Noctuidae77
2267 Agrochola lychnidis (Beaded Chestnut)Noctuidae57
2263 Agrochola lota (Red-line Quaker)Noctuidae57
1760 Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)Geometridae54
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)Noctuidae54
2227 Asteroscopus sphinx (Sprawler)Noctuidae52
2258 Conistra vaccinii (Chestnut)Noctuidae49
2240 Lithophane leautieri (Blair's Shoulder-knot)Noctuidae42
1395 Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl)Pyralidae42
1935 Erannis defoliaria (Mottled Umber)Geometridae34
2232 Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)Noctuidae32
2087 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)Noctuidae31
2107 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae31
2259 Conistra ligula (Dark Chestnut)Noctuidae29
2203 Mythimna unipuncta (White-speck)Noctuidae27
2256 Eupsilia transversa (Satellite)Noctuidae27
0998 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)Tortricidae26
1769 Thera britannica (Spruce Carpet)Geometridae26
2262 Agrochola circellaris (Brick)Noctuidae23
1799 Operophtera brumata (Winter Moth)Geometridae23
1771a Thera cupressata (Cypress Carpet)Geometridae19
2247 Dichonia aprilina (Merveille du Jour)Noctuidae17
1933 Agriopis aurantiaria (Scarce Umber)Geometridae16
1720 Orthonama obstipata (Gem)Geometridae16
1800 Operophtera fagata (Northern Winter Moth)Geometridae16
1795x Epirrita dilutata agg. (November Moth agg.)Geometridae16
2375 Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)Noctuidae16
2091 Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)Noctuidae16
2119 Peridroma saucia (Pearly Underwing)Noctuidae15
1768 Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)Geometridae15
0464 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)Yponomeutidae14
1157 Crocidosema plebejanaTortricidae13
1795 Epirrita dilutata (November Moth)Geometridae12
1797 Epirrita autumnata (Autumnal Moth)Geometridae11
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)Geometridae11
2237 Lithophane ornitopus (Grey Shoulder-knot)Noctuidae11
1764 Chloroclysta truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)Geometridae11
1398 Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)Pyralidae11
1524 Emmelina monodactylaPterophoridae10
2126 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)Noctuidae10
2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae (Green-brindled Crescent)Noctuidae10
2255 Polymixis lichenea (Feathered Ranunculus)Noctuidae8
1041 Acleris sparsanaTortricidae8
2400 Helicoverpa armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw)Noctuidae7
2321 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)Noctuidae7
1767 Thera firmata (Pine Carpet)Geometridae7
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lunar Underwing)Noctuidae6
2195 Mythimna vitellina (Delicate)Noctuidae6
2194 Mythimna albipuncta (White-point)Noctuidae5
0819 Scrobipalpa costellaGelechiidae5
2013 Ptilophora plumigera (Plumed Prominent)Notodontidae5
2208 Mythimna loreyi (Cosmopolitan)Noctuidae4
2272 Xanthia aurago (Barred Sallow)Noctuidae4
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum (Humming-bird Hawk-moth)Sphingidae4
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua (Vine's Rustic)Noctuidae3
1045 Acleris notanaTortricidae3
1716 Rhodometra sacraria (Vestal)Geometridae3
0321 Phyllonorycter messaniellaGracillariidae3
1342 Eudonia angusteaPyralidae3
0461 Ypsolopha ustellaYponomeutidae3
2246a Dryobota labecula (Oak Rustic)Noctuidae3
2090 Agrotis trux (Crescent Dart)Noctuidae3
2260 Conistra rubiginea (Dotted Chestnut)Noctuidae3
1408 Palpita vitrealisPyralidae2
1288 Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth)Alucitidae2
2020 Diloba caeruleocephala (Figure of Eight)Notodontidae2
2236 Lithophane hepatica (Pale Pinion)Noctuidae2
2092 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)Noctuidae2
2109 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae2
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)Geometridae2
1972 Agrius convolvuli (Convolvulus Hawk-moth)Sphingidae2
2477 Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)Noctuidae2
2423 Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)Noctuidae2
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow)Noctuidae2
2202 Mythimna l-album (L-album Wainscot)Noctuidae2
2229 Dasypolia templi (Brindled Ochre)Noctuidae2
1053 Acleris hastianaTortricidae2
0874 Blastobasis lacticolellaBlastobasidae2
2187 Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)Noctuidae2
1042 Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)Tortricidae2
2089 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)Noctuidae2