Flying tonight

The following species are all expected to be adult and on the wing now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 33) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.  See also Common Species out now

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
2107 Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae695
2111 Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae688
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)Geometridae581
2102 Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)Noctuidae569
2441 Autographa gamma (Silver Y)Noctuidae556
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)Geometridae546
2092 Agrotis puta (Shuttle-shaped Dart)Noctuidae542
2343 Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)Noctuidae532
2126 Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)Noctuidae521
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua (Vine's Rustic)Noctuidae468
2353 Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)Noctuidae454
2134 Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)Noctuidae423
2044 Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman)Arctiidae372
2474 Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)Noctuidae340
1738 Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)Geometridae334
1713 Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)Geometridae333
2123 Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)Noctuidae324
2199 Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)Noctuidae310
1884 Abraxas grossulariata (Magpie Moth)Geometridae309
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)Geometridae305
2321 Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)Noctuidae299
2361 Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)Noctuidae286
2450 Abrostola tripartita (Spectacle)Noctuidae275
2091 Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)Noctuidae258
1913 Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)Geometridae254
0015 Hepialus sylvina (Orange Swift)Hepialidae252
2006 Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)Notodontidae252
2194 Mythimna albipuncta (White-point)Noctuidae245
1917 Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)Geometridae237
2133 Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)Noctuidae236
2030 Euproctis similis (Yellow-tail)Lymantriidae234
1682 Timandra comae (Blood-vein)Geometridae214
2318 Cosmia trapezina (Dun-bar)Noctuidae211
2037 Miltochrista miniata (Rosy Footman)Arctiidae209
2067 Euplagia quadripunctaria (Jersey Tiger)Arctiidae206
2289 Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)Noctuidae199
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)Arctiidae199
2198 Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)Noctuidae198
1825 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)Geometridae196
1702 Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)Geometridae193
1956 Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)Geometridae184
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae183
1651 Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)Drepanidae182
1708 Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)Geometridae181
2109 Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae181
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)Noctuidae180
1890 Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)Geometridae175
1680 Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)Geometridae173
2007 Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)Notodontidae170
1846 Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)Geometridae169
2382 Hoplodrina blanda (Rustic)Noctuidae168
2303 Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)Noctuidae166
2033 Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)Lymantriidae162
1921 Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)Geometridae161
1648 Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)Drepanidae160
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)Geometridae159
2381 Hoplodrina alsines (Uncertain)Noctuidae151
1305 Agriphila tristellaPyralidae150
1645 Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)Drepanidae147
2089 Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)Noctuidae145
2000 Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)Notodontidae139
2050 Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)Arctiidae134
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)Noctuidae132
2293 Cryphia domestica (Marbled Beauty)Noctuidae130
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)Geometridae123
2118 Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)Noctuidae123
2154 Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)Noctuidae121
1905 Pachycnemia hippocastanaria (Horse Chestnut)Geometridae120
2061 Spilosoma luteum (Buff Ermine)Arctiidae118
1777 Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)Geometridae118
2003 Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)Notodontidae117
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)Pyralidae117
2160 Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)Noctuidae117
2110 Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae115
2011 Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)Notodontidae114
1997 Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)Notodontidae113
2049 Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)Arctiidae112
1677 Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)Geometridae110
2008 Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)Notodontidae110
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea (Copper Underwing)Noctuidae109
1304 Agriphila straminellaPyralidae104
2295 Cryphia muralis (Marbled Green)Noctuidae103
2112 Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae102
1981 Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)Sphingidae102
2439 Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)Noctuidae102
1398 Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)Pyralidae101
2343x Mesapamea secalis agg. (Common Rustic agg.)Noctuidae100
2145 Discestra trifolii (Nutmeg)Noctuidae100
2477 Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)Noctuidae99
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)Geometridae97
2341 Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)Noctuidae93
2047 Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)Arctiidae91
0998 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)Tortricidae87
1646 Watsonalla binaria (Oak Hook-tip)Drepanidae86
1722 Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)Geometridae83
2343a Mesapamea didyma (Lesser Common Rustic)Noctuidae83
2087 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)Noctuidae82
1395 Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl)Pyralidae82
2385 Spodoptera exigua (Small Mottled Willow)Noctuidae81
2130 Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)Noctuidae80
2193 Mythimna ferrago (Clay)Noctuidae79
1883 Acasis viretata (Yellow-barred Brindle)Geometridae79
1955 Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)Geometridae79
2350 Chortodes pygmina (Small Wainscot)Noctuidae77
1309 Agriphila geniculeaPyralidae74
1637 Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)Lasiocampidae73
1755 Eulithis testata (Chevron)Geometridae71
1838 Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)Geometridae69
1781 Horisme vitalbata (Small Waved Umber)Geometridae68
1907 Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty)Geometridae67
1689 Scopula marginepunctata (Mullein Wave)Geometridae67
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)Geometridae66
2085 Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)Noctuidae66
1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata (Cypress Pug)Geometridae64
1634 Malacosoma neustria (Lackey)Lasiocampidae62
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)Noctuidae61
2081 Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)Noctuidae61
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow)Noctuidae59
1742 Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)Geometridae57
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae56
0873 Blastobasis adustellaBlastobasidae56
2284 Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)Noctuidae55
2173 Hadena bicruris (Lychnis)Noctuidae54
2342 Mesoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)Noctuidae54
1076 Celypha lacunanaTortricidae52
2298 Amphipyra berbera (Svensson's Copper Underwing)Noctuidae52
1665 Pseudoterpna pruinata (Grass Emerald)Geometridae52
2057 Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)Arctiidae51
0464 Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)Yponomeutidae50
1776 Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)Geometridae50
1344 Eudonia mercurellaPyralidae50
1893 Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)Geometridae50
2370 Archanara geminipuncta (Twin-spotted Wainscot)Noctuidae50
1640 Euthrix potatoria (Drinker)Lasiocampidae49
1306 Agriphila inquinatellaPyralidae49
2403 Heliothis peltigera (Bordered Straw)Noctuidae47
2425 Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)Noctuidae47
1978 Hyloicus pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)Sphingidae47
1968 Semiaspilates ochrearia (Yellow Belle)Geometridae46
1784 Melanthia procellata (Pretty Chalk Carpet)Geometridae45
1915 Ennomos erosaria (September Thorn)Geometridae44
1931 Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)Geometridae43
1832 Eupithecia assimilata (Currant Pug)Geometridae43
2197 Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)Noctuidae43
0969 Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae43
1767 Thera firmata (Pine Carpet)Geometridae43
2369 Nonagria typhae (Bulrush Wainscot)Noctuidae43
1947 Ectropis bistortata (Engrailed)Geometridae43
1361 Pyrausta aurataPyralidae42
1038 Acleris lateranaTortricidae42
1356 Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)Pyralidae41
1764 Chloroclysta truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)Geometridae40
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow)Noctuidae37
2379 Coenobia rufa (Small Rufous)Noctuidae36
1048 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)Tortricidae36
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria (White-spotted Pug)Geometridae35
1972 Agrius convolvuli (Convolvulus Hawk-moth)Sphingidae35
1439 Trachycera advenellaPyralidae35
2142 Anarta myrtilli (Beautiful Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae35
1260 Cydia splendanaTortricidae35
1919 Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)Geometridae34
2291 Craniophora ligustri (Coronet)Noctuidae34
1888 Ligdia adustata (Scorched Carpet)Geometridae33
2400 Helicoverpa armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw)Noctuidae32
1912 Ennomos quercinaria (August Thorn)Geometridae31
2360 Amphipoea oculea (Ear Moth)Noctuidae31
1452 Phycita roborellaPyralidae31
1524 Emmelina monodactylaPterophoridae31
2358 Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)Noctuidae31
2484 Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)Noctuidae31
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix (Herald)Noctuidae31
1867 Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)Geometridae31
1414 Synaphe punctalisPyralidae29
2051 Lithosia quadra (Four-spotted Footman)Arctiidae29
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata (V-Pug)Geometridae29
1716 Rhodometra sacraria (Vestal)Geometridae29
1961 Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald)Geometridae29
1316 Catoptria falsellaPyralidae28
1803 Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)Geometridae28
1887 Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)Geometridae28
1303 Agriphila selasellaPyralidae27
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum (Humming-bird Hawk-moth)Sphingidae27
0658 Carcina quercanaOecophoridae27
1470 Euzophera pinguisPyralidae26
1945 Cleorodes lichenaria (Brussels Lace)Geometridae25
2300 Mormo maura (Old Lady)Noctuidae25
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)Geometridae25
2387 Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)Noctuidae24
2371 Archanara dissoluta (Brown-veined Wainscot)Noctuidae24
1307 Agriphila latistriaPyralidae24
2119 Peridroma saucia (Pearly Underwing)Noctuidae24
2432 Trichoplusia ni (Ni Moth)Noctuidae23
1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)Geometridae23
1365 Pyrausta despicataPyralidae23
1731 Scotopteryx bipunctaria (Chalk Carpet)Geometridae23
1262 Cydia amplanaTortricidae23
2167 Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)Noctuidae23
1362 Pyrausta purpuralisPyralidae22
2166 Hadena rivularis (Campion)Noctuidae22
1707 Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)Geometridae22
1331 Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)Pyralidae21
0647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)Oecophoridae21
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi (Grey Dagger / Dark Dagger)Noctuidae21
2195 Mythimna vitellina (Delicate)Noctuidae21
0972 Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae20
0964a Cochylis molliculanaTortricidae20
0411 Argyresthia goedartellaYponomeutidae20
0937 Agapeta hamanaTortricidae20
1425 Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth)Pyralidae20
1794 Euphyia unangulata (Sharp-angled Carpet)Geometridae20
1313 Catoptria pinellaPyralidae20
1740 Epirrhoe galiata (Galium Carpet)Geometridae19
1938 Selidosema brunnearia (Bordered Grey)Geometridae19
1413 Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)Pyralidae19
1111 Bactra lancealanaTortricidae19
2177 Tholera cespitis (Hedge Rustic)Noctuidae19
1991 Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)Sphingidae19
1676 Cyclophora annularia (Mocha)Geometridae19
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Brown-tail)Lymantriidae18
1720 Orthonama obstipata (Gem)Geometridae18
1690 Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)Geometridae18
2368 Celaena leucostigma (Crescent)Noctuidae17
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis (Fan-foot)Noctuidae17
1941 Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)Geometridae17
2019 Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)Notodontidae17
1994 Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)Notodontidae17
2452 Catocala nupta (Red Underwing)Noctuidae17
2449 Abrostola triplasia (Dark Spectacle)Noctuidae17
0966 Cochylis atricapitanaTortricidae16
2076 Meganola albula (Kent Black Arches)Nolidae16
1812 Eupithecia inturbata (Maple Pug)Geometridae16
1345 Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)Pyralidae16
2090 Agrotis trux (Crescent Dart)Noctuidae16
0453 Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)Yponomeutidae16
1340 Eudonia truncicolellaPyralidae16
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)Geometridae16
2373 Archanara sparganii (Webb's Wainscot)Noctuidae16
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)Pyralidae16
1647 Watsonalla cultraria (Barred Hook-tip)Drepanidae15
1261 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)Tortricidae15
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactylaPterophoridae15
0455 Ypsolopha scabrellaYponomeutidae15
1134 Epinotia ramellaTortricidae15
2159 Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)Noctuidae15
2203 Mythimna unipuncta (White-speck)Noctuidae14
2345 Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)Noctuidae14
1768 Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)Geometridae14
1467 Ancylosis oblitellaPyralidae14
0228 Monopis weaverellaTineidae14
0697 Agonopterix arenellaOecophoridae14
1789 Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)Geometridae14
1754 Eulithis prunata (Phoenix)Geometridae13
1889 Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)Geometridae13
1666 Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)Geometridae13
1715 Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)Geometridae13
1882 Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)Geometridae13
1255 Cydia ulicetanaTortricidae13
1441 Oncocera semirubellaPyralidae13
2377 Arenostola phragmitidis (Fen Wainscot)Noctuidae13
1424 Endotricha flammealisPyralidae13
1138 Epinotia nisellaTortricidae13
1205 Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)Tortricidae13
2176 Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)Noctuidae13
1357 Evergestis extimalisPyralidae12
2098 Axylia putris (Flame)Noctuidae12
1964 Charissa obscurata (Annulet)Geometridae12
2040 Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)Arctiidae12
2099 Actebia praecox (Portland Moth)Noctuidae12
1288 Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth)Alucitidae12
2155 Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)Noctuidae12
1636 Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)Lasiocampidae11
1348 Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)Pyralidae11
1157 Crocidosema plebejanaTortricidae11
1804 Perizoma bifaciata (Barred Rivulet)Geometridae11
2208 Mythimna loreyi (Cosmopolitan)Noctuidae11
0936 Cochylimorpha stramineaTortricidae11
0819 Scrobipalpa costellaGelechiidae11
1465 Nephopterix angustellaPyralidae11
1454b Dioryctria sylvestrellaPyralidae11
2082 Euxoa nigricans (Garden Dart)Noctuidae11
0792 Mirificarma mulinellaGelechiidae11
0954 Eupoecilia angustanaTortricidae11
2311 Ipimorpha retusa (Double Kidney)Noctuidae11
2026 Orgyia antiqua (Vapourer)Lymantriidae10
1675 Cyclophora pendularia (Dingy Mocha)Geometridae10
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalisPyralidae10
1990 Hyles livornica (Striped Hawk-moth)Sphingidae10
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)Pyralidae10
2381x Hoplodrina alsines/blanda (Uncertain/Rustic ag.)Noctuidae10
1681 Cyclophora linearia (Clay Triple-lines)Geometridae10
1632 Trichiura crataegi (Pale Eggar)Lasiocampidae10
1259 Cydia fagiglandanaTortricidae10
2485 Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)Noctuidae10
1036 Acleris forsskaleanaTortricidae10
2312 Ipimorpha subtusa (Olive)Noctuidae10
0460 Ypsolopha parenthesellaYponomeutidae10
1652 Thyatira batis (Peach Blossom)Thyatiridae10
1834 Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)Geometridae10
1336 Eudonia pallidaPyralidae10
0672 Depressaria heraclei (Parsnip Moth)Oecophoridae10
1485 Phycitodes maritimaPyralidae10
2027 Dicallomera fascelina (Dark Tussock)Lymantriidae10
2278 Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)Noctuidae10
1940 Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)Geometridae9
1709 Idaea subsericeata (Satin Wave)Geometridae9
1769 Thera britannica (Spruce Carpet)Geometridae9
1388 Udea lutealisPyralidae9
2080 Euxoa obelisca (Square-spot Dart)Noctuidae9
1813 Eupithecia haworthiata (Haworth's Pug)Geometridae9
2418 Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)Noctuidae9
2136 Naenia typica (Gothic)Noctuidae9
1378 Phlyctaenia coronataPyralidae9
1719 Orthonama vittata (Oblique Carpet)Geometridae9
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)Arctiidae9
1332 Scoparia subfuscaPyralidae9
1323 Pediasia contaminellaPyralidae9
0822 Scrobipalpa acuminatellaGelechiidae9
2283 Acronicta tridens (Dark Dagger)Noctuidae8
0161 Zeuzera pyrina (Leopard Moth)Cossidae8
1063 Celypha strianaTortricidae8
1868 Aplocera efformata (Lesser Treble-bar)Geometridae8
2128 Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)Noctuidae8
1875 Asthena albulata (Small White Wave)Geometridae8
0648 Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)Oecophoridae8
2423 Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)Noctuidae8
2330 Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)Noctuidae8
1354 Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)Pyralidae8
1389 Udea fulvalisPyralidae8
2201 Mythimna litoralis (Shore Wainscot)Noctuidae8
1397 Mecyna asinalisPyralidae8
2268 Parastichtis suspecta (Suspected)Noctuidae8
1894 Chiasmia clathrata (Latticed Heath)Geometridae8
0642 Batia unitellaOecophoridae8
0263 Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)Lyonetiidae7
1043 Acleris aspersanaTortricidae7
1749 Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)Geometridae7
1370 Sitochroa palealisPyralidae7
1782 Horisme tersata (Fern)Geometridae7
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)Thyatiridae7
1816 Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)Geometridae7
1219 Lathronympha striganaTortricidae7
0874 Blastobasis lacticolellaBlastobasidae7
0993 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)Tortricidae7
1375 Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)Pyralidae7
2492 Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)Noctuidae7
0938 Agapeta zoeganaTortricidae7
0970 Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae7
1368 Loxostege sticticalisPyralidae6
0447 Roeslerstammia erxlebellaRoeslerstammiidae6
0706 Agonopterix nervosaOecophoridae6
2297x Amphipyra pyramidea agg. (Copper Underwings)Noctuidae6
0870 Oegoconia quadripunctaAutostichidae6
1159 Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)Tortricidae6
0688 Agonopterix heraclianaOecophoridae6
0787 Bryotropha terrellaGelechiidae6
2442 Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)Noctuidae6
1705 Idaea fuscovenosa (Dwarf Cream Wave)Geometridae6
0858 Hypatima rhomboidellaGelechiidae6
1486 Apomyelois bistriatellaPyralidae6
2094 Agrotis crassa (Great Dart)Noctuidae6
1093 Apotomis betuletanaTortricidae6
2192 Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright Eye)Noctuidae6
1126 Ancylis badianaTortricidae6
2340 Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)Noctuidae6
2035 Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)Arctiidae6
0247 Tinea trinotellaTineidae5
1443 Pempelia genistellaPyralidae5
1042 Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)Tortricidae5
0656 Tachystola acroxanthaOecophoridae5
2360x Amphipoea oculea agg. (Ear Moth agg.)Noctuidae5
0776 Teleiopsis diffinisGelechiidae5
1292 Calamotropha paludellaPyralidae5
1762 Chloroclysta citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)Geometridae5
1113 Eudemis profundanaTortricidae5
1062 Acleris emarganaTortricidae5
0125 Emmetia margineaTischeriidae5
1233 Pammene auritaTortricidae5
0752 Aristotelia ericinellaGelechiidae5
2280 Acronicta leporina (Miller)Noctuidae5
0748 Ptocheuusa paupellaGelechiidae5
1874 Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell)Geometridae5
0965 Cochylis hybridellaTortricidae5
0430 Yponomeuta plumbellaYponomeutidae5
1334 Scoparia ambigualisPyralidae5
1428 Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)Pyralidae5
2063 Diaphora mendica (Muslin Moth)Arctiidae5
1408 Palpita vitrealisPyralidae5
1502 Platyptilia isodactylusPterophoridae5
1020 Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix)Tortricidae5
1294 Crambus pascuellaPyralidae5
0014 Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)Hepialidae5
2410 Protodeltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)Noctuidae5
1438 Trachycera suavellaPyralidae5
0962 Cochylis roseanaTortricidae5
2473 Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)Noctuidae5
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)Geometridae5
0695 Agonopterix alstromerianaOecophoridae5
2088 Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)Noctuidae4
0227 Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)Tineidae4
1751 Lampropteryx otregiata (Devon Carpet)Geometridae4
2305 Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)Noctuidae4
0428 Yponomeuta rorrella (Willow Ermine)Yponomeutidae4
0641 Batia lambdellaOecophoridae4
0832 Caryocolum blandellaGelechiidae4
1691 Scopula emutaria (Rosy Wave)Geometridae4
1958 Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)Geometridae4
2077 Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Moth)Nolidae4
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. (Marbled Minor agg.)Noctuidae4
2394 Stilbia anomala (Anomalous)Noctuidae4
2319 Cosmia pyralina (Lunar-spotted Pinion)Noctuidae4
0231 Monopis imellaTineidae4
2362 Hydraecia petasitis (Butterbur)Noctuidae4
0682 Depressaria chaerophylliOecophoridae4
1302 Crambus perlellaPyralidae4
1962 Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)Geometridae4
1094 Apotomis capreanaTortricidae4
1811 Eupithecia tenuiata (Slender Pug)Geometridae4
1488 Agdistis bennetiiPterophoridae4
2279 Acronicta aceris (Sycamore)Noctuidae4
0294 Aspilapteryx tringipennellaGracillariidae4
2216 Cucullia umbratica (Shark)Noctuidae4
1211 Rhyacionia pinicolanaTortricidae4
0438 Swammerdamia pyrellaYponomeutidae4
2412 Deltote uncula (Silver Hook)Noctuidae4
0425 Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine)Yponomeutidae4
1758 Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)Geometridae4
1455 Dioryctria simplicellaPyralidae4
0950 Aethes francillanaTortricidae4
1920 Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)Geometridae4
2059 Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)Arctiidae4
1701 Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)Geometridae4
1109 Lobesia littoralisTortricidae4
2120 Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)Noctuidae4
1433 Cryptoblabes bistrigaPyralidae4
0288 Caloptilia stigmatellaGracillariidae4
1104 Endothenia quadrimaculanaTortricidae4
1136 Epinotia immundanaTortricidae3
0426 Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine)Yponomeutidae3
1734 Scotopteryx luridata (July Belle)Geometridae3
1301 Crambus lathoniellusPyralidae3
1197 Eucosma campolilianaTortricidae3
1358 Evergestis pallidataPyralidae3
1936 Menophra abruptaria (Waved Umber)Geometridae3
1454 Dioryctria abietellaPyralidae3
1338 Dipleurina lacustrataPyralidae3
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)Geometridae3
2335 Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)Noctuidae3
0251 Ochsenheimeria taurellaYponomeutidae3
1334a Scoparia basistrigalisPyralidae3
1108 Lobesia abscisanaTortricidae3
0589 Coleophora clypeiferellaColeophoridae3
1325 Platytes alpinellaPyralidae3
2301 Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)Noctuidae3
0866 Brachmia blandellaGelechiidae3
0287 Caloptilia robustellaGracillariidae3
0977 Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)Tortricidae3
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)Tortricidae3
2401 Heliothis viriplaca (Marbled Clover)Noctuidae3
0424 Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)Yponomeutidae3
2367 Celaena haworthii (Haworth's Minor)Noctuidae3
1848 Eupithecia innotata (Angle-barred Pug)Geometridae3
2158 Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)Noctuidae3
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria (Small Emerald)Geometridae3
2230 Aporophyla australis (Feathered Brindle)Noctuidae3
0418 Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)Yponomeutidae3
1377 Perinephela lancealisPyralidae3
1200 Eucosma hohenwartianaTortricidae3
1426 Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth)Pyralidae3
1458 Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)Pyralidae3
2470 Phytometra viridaria (Small Purple-barred)Noctuidae3
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata (Grey Pug)Geometridae3
2421 Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)Noctuidae3
2069 Tyria jacobaeae (Cinnabar)Arctiidae3
2137 Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)Noctuidae3
0714 Agonopterix yeatianaOecophoridae3
0286 Caloptilia alchimiellaGracillariidae3
0517x Coleophora alcyonipennella/frischellaColeophoridae3
0843 Aproaerema anthyllidellaGelechiidae3
1474 Ephestia parasitellaPyralidae3
2045 Eilema caniola (Hoary Footman)Arctiidae3
1247 Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)Tortricidae3
0868 Helcystogramma rufescensGelechiidae3
0293 Caloptilia syringellaGracillariidae3
0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine)Yponomeutidae3
0461 Ypsolopha ustellaYponomeutidae3
0632 Cosmiotes consortellaElachistidae3
2443 Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)Noctuidae3
2437 Polychrysia moneta (Golden Plusia)Noctuidae3
2326 Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)Noctuidae3
1451 Pyla fuscaPyralidae3
1712 Idaea emarginata (Small Scallop)Geometridae3
0701 Agonopterix ocellanaOecophoridae3
1367 Pyrausta cingulataPyralidae3
0431 Yponomeuta sedellaYponomeutidae3
1842 Eupithecia simpliciata (Plain Pug)Geometridae3
0441 Paraswammerdamia nebulellaYponomeutidae3
2135 Xestia agathina (Heath Rustic)Noctuidae3
1437 Acrobasis consociellaPyralidae3
1771a Thera cupressata (Cypress Carpet)Geometridae3
1739 Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)Geometridae3
1481 Homoeosoma sinuellaPyralidae3
1019 Cnephasia conspersanaTortricidae3
2364 Gortyna flavago (Frosted Orange)Noctuidae3
0452 Ypsolopha nemorellaYponomeutidae3
0473 Acrolepiopsis assectella (Leek Moth)Yponomeutidae3
2316 Cosmia affinis (Lesser-spotted Pinion)Noctuidae3
0437 Swammerdamia caesiellaYponomeutidae3
1498 Amblyptilia punctidactylaPterophoridae3
0462 Ypsolopha sequellaYponomeutidae3
1385 Ebulea crocealisPyralidae2
1207 Clavigesta purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth)Tortricidae2
1980 Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)Sphingidae2
0698 Agonopterix kaekeritzianaOecophoridae2
0730 Apodia bifractellaGelechiidae2
0421 Argyresthia bonnetellaYponomeutidae2
0816 Scrobipalpa obsoletellaGelechiidae2
1517 Adaina microdactylaPterophoridae2
1669 Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)Geometridae2
0220 Nemapogon clematellaTineidae2
0449 Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)Yponomeutidae2
1440 Trachycera marmoreaPyralidae2
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)Geometridae2
1350 Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)Pyralidae2
0609 Elachista maculicerusellaElachistidae2
2147 Hada plebeja (Shears)Noctuidae2
1296 Crambus silvellaPyralidae2
1802 Perizoma affinitata (Rivulet)Geometridae2
0691 Agonopterix purpureaOecophoridae2
1678 Cyclophora puppillaria (Blair's Mocha)Geometridae2
1089 Apotomis semifascianaTortricidae2
2415 Acontia lucida (Pale Shoulder)Noctuidae2
1399 Dolicharthria punctalisPyralidae2
0755 Stenolechia gemmellaGelechiidae2
2399 Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)Noctuidae2
0368 Phyllocnistis unipunctellaGracillariidae2
2178 Tholera decimalis (Feathered Gothic)Noctuidae2
1016 Cnephasia longanaTortricidae2
1245 Grapholita janthinanaTortricidae2
1155 Epinotia brunnichanaTortricidae2
0296 Calybites phasianipennellaGracillariidae2
1714 Idaea degeneraria (Portland Ribbon Wave)Geometridae2
1045 Acleris notanaTortricidae2
0422 Argyresthia albistriaYponomeutidae2
1299 Crambus hamellaPyralidae2
1493 Buckleria paludumPterophoridae2
1417 Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth)Pyralidae2
2274 Xanthia icteritia (Sallow)Noctuidae2
2482 Schrankia taenialis (White-line Snout)Noctuidae2
0774 Teleiodes luculellaGelechiidae2
0435 Zelleria hepariellaYponomeutidae2
1845 Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)Geometridae2
2314 Parastichtis ypsillon (Dingy Shears)Noctuidae2
0017 Hepialus lupulinus (Common Swift)Hepialidae2
2392a Proxenus hospes (Porter's Rustic)Noctuidae2
1773 Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet)Geometridae2
0855 Acompsia cinerellaGelechiidae2
2022 Thaumetopoea processionea (Oak Processionary)Thaumetopoeidae2
2380 Charanyca trigrammica (Treble Lines)Noctuidae2
1115 Ancylis achatanaTortricidae2
1010 Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)Tortricidae2
0947 Aethes smeathmannianaTortricidae2
0859 Psoricoptera gibbosellaGelechiidae2
1193 Eucosma tripolianaTortricidae2
1054 Acleris cristanaTortricidae2
1484 Phycitodes saxicolaPyralidae2
1942 Alcis jubata (Dotted Carpet)Geometridae2
1711 Idaea trigeminata (Treble Brown Spot)Geometridae2
0974 Argyrotaenia ljungianaTortricidae2
1024 Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix)Tortricidae2
1509 Stenoptilia pterodactylaPterophoridae2
1341 Eudonia lineolaPyralidae2
0522 Coleophora lineoleaColeophoridae2
1234 Pammene regianaTortricidae2
2317 Cosmia diffinis (White-spotted Pinion)Noctuidae2
0789 Bryotropha domesticaGelechiidae2
0653 Aplota palpellaOecophoridae2
1469 Euzophera cinerosellaPyralidae2
0851 Dichomeris alacellaGelechiidae2
0443 Cedestis subfasciellaYponomeutidae2
0971 Pandemis cinnamomeanaTortricidae2
1133 Epinotia bilunanaTortricidae2
1206 Clavigesta sylvestranaTortricidae2
1047 Acleris schallerianaTortricidae2
0410 Argyresthia brockeellaYponomeutidae2
1169 Gypsonoma dealbanaTortricidae2
1856 Eupithecia lariciata (Larch Pug)Geometridae2
1165 Zeiraphera isertanaTortricidae2
0814 Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Beet Moth)Gelechiidae2
0150 Adela reaumurellaIncurvariidae2
1110 Bactra furfuranaTortricidae2
1139 Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)Tortricidae2
2336 Apamea ophiogramma (Double Lobed)Noctuidae2
1657 Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)Thyatiridae2
0420 Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)Yponomeutidae2
0169 Zygaena filipendulae (Six-spot Burnet)Zygaenidae2
0898 Limnaecia phragmitellaCosmopterigidae2
1790 Triphosa dubitata (Tissue)Geometridae2
0692 Agonopterix subpropinquellaOecophoridae2
1039 Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)Tortricidae2
1092 Apotomis turbidanaTortricidae2
1333 Scoparia pyralellaPyralidae2
1501 Platyptilia gonodactylaPterophoridae2
1329 Donacaula forficellaPyralidae2
2292 Cryphia algae (Tree-lichen Beauty)Noctuidae2
2108 Noctua orbona (Lunar Yellow Underwing)Noctuidae2
1897 Macaria wauaria (V-Moth)Geometridae2
1809 Perizoma didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)Geometridae2
1342 Eudonia angusteaPyralidae2
1236 Pammene fascianaTortricidae2
1082 Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)Tortricidae2
1766 Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)Geometridae2
1432 Anerastia lotellaPyralidae2
1855a Eupithecia ultimaria (Channel Islands Pug)Geometridae2
1359 Cynaeda dentalisPyralidae2
2338 Oligia versicolor (Rufous Minor)Noctuidae2
1210 Rhyacionia buoliana (Pine Shoot Moth)Tortricidae2
2269 Atethmia centrago (Centre-barred Sallow)Noctuidae2