Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 5-6mm.

Foodplant: Pondweeds.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded185419941854
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records25730574
Number of individuals3963898104
Unique positions15019338
Unique locations10217238
Adult records24928554
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 574 records from 238 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1854.
 

Photos


1331 Acentria ephemerella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species found across much of Britain, the larva living beneath the surface of ponds, lakes and more stagnant parts of rivers, and feeding on canadian waterweed (Elodea canadensis), pondweeds (Potamogeton spp.), stoneworts (Chara spp.) and filiform algae; respiration takes place through the skin. The female has rudimentary wings, although a fully winged form, larger than the male, is occasionally observed at light. The males fly vigorously over the surface of the water at night, and occasionally disperse on the warmest nights in huge numbers, coming to light and being found dead in the base of the moth trap the following morning. In Dorset, the moth is widespread and locally abundant near freshwater habitat. There are many instances of short-range dispersal to localities well away from water.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species