Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-early Nov.

Forewing: 6-9mm.

Foodplant: Various fruit-bearing plants and shrubs.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded198219981982
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records37561872
Number of individuals586811334
Unique positions10610232
Unique locations8910198
Adult records37261866
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 872 records from 198 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1982.
 

Photos


1048 Acleris variegana 06 (melanic)
© Gillian Nash, August 2016
1048 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) 02
© Gordon Hopkins
1048 Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species