Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Feb-Apr.

Forewing: 16-20mm.

Foodplant: Pedunculate Oak and Sessile Oak. Other broadleaved trees.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193819841938
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records8111161854
Number of individuals12691552848
Unique positions1168248
Unique locations1018218
Adult records7221141672
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 1854 records from 218 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1938.
 

Photos


1934 Dotted Border 03
© Will Bown (March 2014)
1934 Dotted Border 02
© Martin Cade, 6 Mar 2009
1934 Dotted Border 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A common species in Britain, the larva feeding on a variety of deciduous tree and shrub species. The female has rudimentary wings. In Dorset, the moth is widespread and frequent rising to common in deciduous woodland, with a relatively protracted three-month flight period.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species