Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Sep.

Forewing: 11mm.

Foodplant: Low grasses such as Sheep's-fescue.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded187719931877
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records274185918
Number of individuals11443132914
Unique positions16127376
Unique locations13619310
Adult records233183832
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 918 records from 310 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1877.
 

Photos


1306 Agriphila inquinatella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread but often local species in England, Wales and southern Scotland, the larva feeding on roots and stem bases of grasses (Poaceae). In Dorset, the moth is abundant on unimproved grassland on chalky soil where sheep’s fescue (Festuca ovina) grows in short turf, and frequent to common where fine-leaved grasses grow on dry heaths on sandy soil such as sheep’s fescue (Festuca filiformis) and bristle-bent (Agrostis curtisii). Dr P Sterling has reared the moth from larvae found on bristle bent on the heaths. Singletons from woodland and marsh situations suggest colonisation of additional habitats, albeit at low density.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species