Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 8-9mm.

Foodplant: Various short grasses, especially Sheep's-fescue.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188519931885
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records6653492028
Number of individuals5406119613204
Unique positions31741716
Unique locations21526482
Adult records6273441942
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 2028 records from 482 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


1304 Agriphila straminella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: The commonest ‘grass moth’ and an abundant species throughout Britain, the larva feeding on the lower part of the culm of grasses (Poaceae).In Dorset, the moth is abundant on unimproved grassland and frequent to common in grassy places generally, irrespective of soil type and habitat.

This species is similar to Agriphila culmella1293. Diagnostics include: absence of cross-lines towards apex.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species