Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Sep.

Forewing: 13-14mm.

Foodplant: Various grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188519941885
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records5693371812
Number of individuals352610689188
Unique positions24034548
Unique locations20423454
Adult records5213321706
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1812 records from 454 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


1305 Agriphila tristella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A common to abundant species throughout Britain, the larva feeding in the stem-bases of grasses (Poaceae). In Dorset, the moth is common to abundant in grassy places, with no geological preference.

This species is similar to Agriphila selasella1303. Diagnostics include: single white line on forewing terminates at half-way, not two-thirds; at half way this white line like light passing through a glass prism, splits into an array of divergent narrow thin white lines.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species