Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Recorded all months, two generations, Mar-Jun, and Jun-Sep.

Forewing: 7-8mm.

Foodplant: Honeysuckle.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded187720011877
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records4061211054
Number of individuals4581481212
Unique positions13818312
Unique locations11613258
Adult records375121992
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1054 records from 258 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1877.
 

Photos


1288 Alucita hexadactyla 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species