Season (Adult / Immature):
National Status: Nationally Scarce B
Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.
Local Record: Grade 2 See here for explanation
Flight time: Jun-Aug.
Foodplant: Goosefoot spp.
|Year first recorded||1984||2006||1984|
|Year last recorded||2009||2007||2009|
|Number of records||93||2||190|
|Number of individuals||239||2||482|
For the region, we have a total of 190 records from 54 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1984.
For further information refer UK Moths.
Davey, P., 2009: A species that has colonised the Thames estuary since 1955, otherwise a rare immigrant to southern and eastern England, the larva feeds on goosefoot (Chenopodium spp.). In Dorset, the moth was first reported in 1984, and more than forty were seen up to 2004. One hundred and sixty-eight examples were seen in the hot ‘easterly’ summer of 2006 between 26 June and 4 September. All records are from light traps: West Bexington, on 20 July 1996 (R Eden), Melbury Park, on 19 July 1996, and Weymouth, on 17 August 1995, 24 August 1999, and Tout Quarry, on 15 August 1995 (Dr P Sterling), Portland, two on 18, two on 20, two on 22, one on 26 July 1996, 20 and 22 August 1996, 6 September 1996, 17, 20 and two on 22 August 1997, 10 September 1997, 31 August 1998, 17 August 2005, and Church Ope Cove, on 1 August 1999 (M Cade), Pennsylvania, two on 21 August 84 (N Hall), Stair Hole, on 25 July 1996 (Dr P Sterling), Arne Wood, one on 25 and two on 26 August 1995, 31 August 1995, 1 September 1995 (BPP), Hartland Moor, one on 6 and two on 18 August 1995, Arne, two on 22 July 1996, Gaunts Common, two on 19 August 1996, 31 July 1998, 2 August 1999 (P Davey), Durlston, on 26 August 2003 (S Nash), Furzey Island, on 18 September 2003 (Dr P Sterling).
There is no evidence of colonisation across the county, indeed, east to south-easterly airflows provided opportunities for immigration from central and northern Europe on most occasions - the airflow wind-rose includes data up to 2004. Although more than one hundred were seen in 2006, none were recorded in 2007 and 2008, suggesting that this species is unable to gain a foothold in the county at the present time.