Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Nb

Local Status: Scarce and restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 11-13mm.

Foodplant: Oak and beech.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded195619831956
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records41776986
Number of individuals7431611808
Unique positions14018316
Unique locations11015250
Adult records40673958
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 986 records from 250 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1956.
 

Photos


0173 Festoon 02
© Jack Oughton
0173 Festoon 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species confined to southern England, the larva feeding on oak (Quercus spp.) or beech (Fagus sylvatica). In Dorset, the moth is locally common and found in oak and beech woods in the eastern half of the county, being most often seen in mature oak woodland and on the stunted oaks growing on sandy soils, but less so on chalky soils. However, the species seems to be responding positively to the warming trend with increasing numbers across an increasing range. For example, Piddles Wood near Sturminster Newton in north Dorset lies many miles distant from the moths original county headquarters, but now hosts a strong colony. An instance of potential dispersal occurred on 2 July 1999 when eleven adults were trapped at Gaunt's Common (P Davey), a locality several miles from suitable habitat and where one other Festoon had been observed in eight years of recording. Examples of day-time activity include "a freshly emerged female with twenty-five males assembled to her in as many minutes in the morning in garden at Haymoor Bottom" (W Parkinson Curtis), and a female on an oak bough with five males assembled to her in the middle of the afternoon at Purewell Meadows on 5 July 2003 (P Davey).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species