Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Late May-Jul, partial second generation mid Aug-mid Oct.

Forewing: M 9-11mm., F 9-14mm.

Foodplant: A wide variety of deciduous trees, including apple, plum, sloe, cherry and, occasionally, conifers.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded197619981976
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records433811028
Number of individuals10841112390
Unique positions19013406
Unique locations15211326
Adult records426811014
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1028 records from 326 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1976.
 

Photos


0977 Archips podana 02 female
© Chris Manley
0977 Archips podana 01 male
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species