Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Late May-Jul.

Forewing: 7-11mm.

Foodplant: A wide range of deciduous trees and shrubs.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded199019991990
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records9959316
Number of individuals2702935590
Unique positions7514178
Unique locations5710134
Adult records9659310
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 316 records from 134 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1990.
 

Photos


0980 Archips xylosteana 03
© Gillian Nash, July 2015
0980 Archips xylosteana 02
© Martin Cade, 13 Jun 2010
0980 Archips xylosteana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species