Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, late Apr-Jun and Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 5-10mm.

Foodplant: Various rushes including Juncus and Scirpus.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193219971932
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records30046692
Number of individuals1939874052
Unique positions17116374
Unique locations13013286
Adult records28245654
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 692 records from 286 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1932.
 

Photos


1111 Bactra lancealana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 1111a Bactra lacteana is slightly smaller.

For further information refer UK Moths.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species