Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 5.5-7.5mm.

Foodplant: Fungus on dead wood.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188519981885
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records17725404
Number of individuals32147736
Unique positions11913264
Unique locations9212208
Adult records17123388
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 404 records from 208 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


0642 Batia unitella 03
© Paul Harris
0642 Batia unitella 02
© Jamie McMillan
0642 Batia unitella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species