Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug, some stragglers to Nov.

Forewing: 6.5-8.5mm.

Foodplant: Oak and Beech.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188520011885
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records33384834
Number of individuals5561011314
Unique positions16115352
Unique locations13010280
Adult records31681794
Immature records114

For the region, we have a total of 834 records from 280 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


0658 Carcina quercana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species