Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: May-Sep.

Forewing: 7.5-10.5mm.

Foodplant: Dandelion.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188519981885
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records4131471120
Number of individuals7472181930
Unique positions15316338
Unique locations12914286
Adult records4021461096
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1120 records from 286 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


1063 Celypha striana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species