Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jul, and Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 8-11mm.

Foodplant: A wide variety of herbaceous plants, including Great Willowherb, Meadowsweet, Nettles, Honeysuckle, and cultivated plants such as Cyclamen and Strawberry.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193219991932
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records9036252
Number of individuals18391548
Unique positions5212128
Unique locations4710114
Adult records8934246
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 252 records from 114 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1932.
 

Photos


0993 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) 04
© Julian Francis, 17 May 2020
0993 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) 03
© Debra Saunders
0993 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) 02
© Tom Morris
0993 Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) 01
© Terry Box, 08 Sep 2006

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species