Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade G   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 9-11mm.

Foodplant: Wide range of herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded198219981982
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records31319664
Number of individuals2062244172
Unique positions1595328
Unique locations1295268
Adult records31019658
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 664 records from 268 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1982.
 

Photos


1020 Cnephasia stephensiana 01
© Jenny Seawright
1020 Cnephasia stephensiana 02 ex larva
© Jenny Seawright

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species