Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-Jun, and Jul-mid Sep.

Forewing: 5-7mm.

Foodplant: Gorse and broom.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193419931934
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records25835586
Number of individuals35421657414
Unique positions18620412
Unique locations12112266
Adult records20428464
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 586 records from 266 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1934.
 

Photos


1255 Cydia ulicetana 02
© Tom Morris
1255 Cydia ulicetana 01
© Chris Manley, 4 May 2006

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species