Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Sep.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Scots Pine.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded186819941868
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records15834384
Number of individuals21434496
Unique positions7213170
Unique locations5610132
Adult records15531372
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 384 records from 132 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1868.
 

Photos


1454 Dioryctria abietella 06
© Julian Francis
1454 Dioryctria abietella 05
© Julian Francis
1454 Dioryctria abietella 04
© Gillian Nash, August 2015
1454 Dioryctria abietella 03
© Debra Saunders
1454 Dioryctria abietella 02
© Martin Cade, 7 Jun 2007
1454 Dioryctria abietella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: The four Dioryctria species in Britain, are difficult to tell apart. In particular, D. abietella with similarly pine-feeding 1454b Dioryctria sylvestrella and 1455 Dioryctria simplicella.

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species found throughout Britain, the larva feeding in a cone of monterey pine (Pinus radiata) or douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii), or on a shoot of pine (Pinus spp.). In Dorset, the moth is resident locally among scots pine and probably other pines (Pinus spp.) in the Poole Basin, and also among Norway spruce at Melbury Park and Chedington Wood; in the latter site it is abundant. Records from Piddles Wood and Puddletown suggests that larch (Larix spp.) may be a further food-source. The moth has been recorded well away from pine habitat on more than sixty occasions in the past twenty years; the wind rose indicates the direction of the airflows to the county on these dates. The bias towards an easterly quarter suggests north European sources for many of these moths where incidentally, it is regarded as a pest species. Moreover, the partial bivoltine pattern evident from the Dorset data shows examples appearing as early as May and these are likely to be immigrants; transitory colonies may be spawned from these early immigrations.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species