Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mid May-Aug, occasionally Sep-Oct.

Forewing: 6-8mm.

Foodplant: Various plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded198219931982
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records24938574
Number of individuals37540830
Unique positions14011302
Unique locations10711236
Adult records23936550
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 574 records from 236 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1982.
 

Photos


1010 Ditula angustiorana 02 male
© Gillian Nash, June 2015
1010 Ditula angustiorana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species