Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 8-11mm.

Foodplant: Wild and cultivated Rose.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded197619961976
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records3811971156
Number of individuals5533061718
Unique positions19422432
Unique locations14119320
Adult records3741941136
Immature records204

For the region, we have a total of 1156 records from 320 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1976.
 

Photos


1175 Bramble Shoot Moth 03
© Will Bown
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana 02
© Julian Francis
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species