Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Late May-Aug.

Forewing: 7-11mm.

Foodplant: Thistles spp., Common Knapweed, Black Knapweed.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188919981889
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records41159940
Number of individuals1258662648
Unique positions22717488
Unique locations16914366
Adult records39357900
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 940 records from 366 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1889.
 

Photos


1201 Eucosma cana 02
© Gillian Nash, July 2020
1201 Eucosma cana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species