Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 11-14mm.

Foodplant: Ash.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded189119941891
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records28293750
Number of individuals38997972
Unique positions1206252
Unique locations1055220
Adult records27693738
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 750 records from 220 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1891.
 

Photos


1470 Euzophera pinguis 02
© Gillian Nash, July 2015
1470 Euzophera pinguis 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species in southern Britain, the larva feeding on ash (Fraxinus excelsior). In Dorset, the moth is widespread but usually at low density, rising to frequent very locally in ash-rich woodland and ash-rich hedgerow habitats.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species