Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Aug.

Forewing: 24-29mm.

Foodplant: Downy Birch, Silver Birch, Hazel, Alder, (Beech).

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519831905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records705691548
Number of individuals10861032378
Unique positions17816388
Unique locations13614300
Adult records666691470
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1548 records from 300 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Large Emerald 2
© Julian Francis
Large Emerald
© Julian Francis
1666 Large Emerald 04
© Gillian Nash, July 2015
1666 Large Emerald 03
© Gillian Nash, 14 Jul 2013
1666 Large Emerald 02
© Tom Morris
1666 Large Emerald 01
© Terry Box, 18 Jul 2006

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A generally distributed species in Britain, the larva feeding on birch (Betula spp.), and less frequently on beech (Fagus sylvatica), hazel (Corylus spp.) and alder (Alnus spp). This is the largest of the Emeralds, with a wingspan of up to 65mm. In Dorset, the moth is most frequent where birch grows in deciduous woods on sandy and clay soils and on heaths. Favoured sites include Arne Wood, Hurn, Whitesheet, Boys Wood and Castle Wood. Elsewhere it is scarce.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species