Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: May-Aug.

Forewing: 7-10mm.

Foodplant: Various trees and shrubs including Blackthorn, Hawthorn , Wild Cherry.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded187719981877
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records17740434
Number of individuals476401032
Unique positions9113208
Unique locations7710174
Adult records16440408
Immature records204

For the region, we have a total of 434 records from 174 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1877.
 

Photos


1083 Hedya nubiferana 02
© Gillian Nash, June 2015
1083 Hedya nubiferana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species