Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 17-21mm

Foodplant: Scots Pine, Norway Spruce, Douglas Fir, Lodgepole Pine

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200819701905
Year last recorded2011200820112011
Number of records7441961682
Number of individuals135712083132
Unique positions148115328
Unique locations123115278
Adult records7131941616
Immature records0012

For the region, we have a total of 1682 records from 278 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


1962 Barred Red 02 f. prasinaria
© Chris Manley, 14 Jun 2006
1962 Barred Red 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A generally distributed single-brooded species in Britain, the larva feeding on norway spruce (Picea abies), douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii), scots pine (Pinus sylvestris) and other conifer trees species. In Dorset, the moth is locally common in conifer plantations and where scots pine is self-sown on heathland. The green form of the moth, ab. prasinana, has been seen in Dorset on two occasions: Studland, 23 July 1994 (R McCormick), and Durlston, on 10 June 2006 (P Davey); a northern France source is likely for both examples. More generally, there are many instances of moths turning up in localities some distance from core conifer habitat, and medium-range dispersal or immigration is suspected for the majority. These include the following second brood examples trapped at light: West Bexington, on 25 September 1994 (R Eden), Puddletown, on 3 October 2002 (H Wood Homer), Woolland, on 17 October 1997 (P Benham).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species