Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common but restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Jun-Jul, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 4mm.

Foodplant: Fruit trees especially Apple, also Hawthorn.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188519931885
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records12866388
Number of individuals165304938
Unique positions6315156
Unique locations5912142
Adult records9259302
Immature records30672

For the region, we have a total of 388 records from 142 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


0263 Lyonetia clerkella 04
© Paul Harris
0263 Lyonetia clerkella 03 leafmines
© Jenny Seawright
0263 Lyonetia clerkella 02
© Jenny Seawright
0263 Lyonetia clerkella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.


 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species