Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Nb

Local Status: Scarce and mainly coastal resident and local wanderer.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: -

Forewing: -

Foodplant: -

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519881905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records1600393278
Number of individuals4314468720
Unique positions16610352
Unique locations1229262
Adult records1530373134
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 3278 records from 262 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2202 L-album Wainscot 02
© Gillian Nash, 27 October 2017
2202 L-album Wainscot 01
© Phyl England 11 Jun 2012

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species confined to the south coast of England, the larva feeding nocturnally on various soft-bladed grass species. In Dorset, the moth "was an occasional immigrant to the Purbeck coast, but in the 1930s it became more common and is now well established from Portland to Studland, but for how long remains to be seen." (W Parkinson Curtis ms). The moth continues to be found along the Purbeck coast and on Portland where it is usually common. It is also frequent along the west Dorset coast and also along the Purbeck Ridge, but it is at low density further east at Studland and on Hengistbury Head. In addition, over the past ten years records have increased from traps run inland on the chalk belt, for example, Chilfrome, Puddletown and Shapwick. It is likely that the warming trend has caused the range of this moth to expand northwards from the coastal belt onto unimproved chalky grassland habitat inland. The second brood is six times more frequent than the first, on average. No recommendations are proposed given that the species is well established in its coastal grassland habitat and its evident expansion elsewhere.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species