Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519701905
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records782661696
Number of individuals15971973588
Unique positions16015350
Unique locations13816308
Adult records654661440
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1696 records from 308 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2112 Least Yellow Underwing 02
© Dave Foot
2112 Least Yellow Underwing 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species restricted to southern Britain, the larva feeding on herbaceous plants and grasses. In Dorset, the moth is at low density, and ranges from frequent on unimproved grassland on all soils to absent in woodland. Unusually high numbers of adults were trapped at West Bexington on 1 August 1995, as shown in the graphic of all Least Yellow Underwing moths trapped across the county during that year. It is likely that many of the moths recorded on this date at West Bexington were immigrants from north-east France, or from further east in northern Europe (see account of Portland Moth2099 plus weather map for 1 August 1995).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species