Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mid May-mid Jul.

Forewing: 9-12mm.

Foodplant: Oak.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded198819981988
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records26899734
Number of individuals267210017346
Unique positions13625322
Unique locations10718250
Adult records26196714
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 734 records from 250 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1988.
 

Photos


1033 Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) 02
© Martin Cade,
1033 Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species