Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Abundant and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Aug, Sep, possibly third in October.

Forewing: 15-19mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719701905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records8861151718758
Number of individuals18514016255382792
Unique positions459134988
Unique locations333130728
Adult records8128151417286
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 18758 records from 728 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2089 Heart and Dart 02
© Jack Oughton
2089 Heart and Dart 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species often associated with cultivated land and one of the most abundant moth species occurring in England and Wales, but becoming less frequent further north, the larva feeding on a wide range of plant species. In Dorset, the moth is ubiquitous and abundant. In favourable years trap totals are vast, for example, 19000 at Furzebrook in 1976 and 11000 at West Bexington in 1996. The national norm is for a single brood from mid-May to late July, but in Dorset the moth is bivoltine, and in ten of the past twenty-five years, potential third-brood individuals have been trapped during the second half of October. The period between the average theoretical brood peaks is roughly sixty days.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species