Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 19-26mm

Foodplant: Woody plants

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1956200819831956
Year last recorded2011200820112011
Number of records171611203674
Number of individuals5448128111460
Unique positions279119598
Unique locations201116436
Adult records160511193450
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 3674 records from 436 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1956.
 

Photos


1941 Mottled Beauty 02
© Geoffrey Sell
1941 Mottled Beauty 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A common species over much of Britain, the larva feeding on a wide variety of deciduous tree, shrub and plant species. In Dorset, the moth is common in deciduous woodland and scarce away from the shelter of such habitat - the species has yet to be trapped on Portland. A small percentage of Mottled Beauty has the central area of the forewing and the hindwing as a contrasting broad dark band; this striking form is called ab. conversaria.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species