Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 16-18mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519821905
Year last recorded201120092011
Number of records834421752
Number of individuals18792224202
Unique positions1158246
Unique locations1007214
Adult records800411682
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 1752 records from 214 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Mouse Moth
© Julian Francis
2299 Mouse Moth 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species occurring throughout Britain, the larva feeding on hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna), sallow (Salix spp.) and various herbaceous plants. In Dorset, the moth is at low density, ubiquitous and more frequently observed at sugar bait than at light traps, although it seems to have declined in recent years. Unusually high numbers of adults were trapped in the last few days of July 1995 (see graphic), and immigration from north-east France or sources further east in northern Europe is suspected on this occasion. Unusually high numbers of Least Yellow Underwing2112 moths were also recorded at this time. Relatively high numbers were also noted in 1992 and 1994 at light traps. Maximum counts recorded in 1992, 1994 and 1995 are as follows: West Bexington, fifteen on 6 August 1994, sixty-six on 30 July 1995 (R Eden), Fontmell Down, eighteen on 30 July 1995 (P Davey), St Albans Head, seventeen on 7 August 1992 (P Davey), Durlston, twenty-one on 7 August 1992 (P Davey).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species