Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 20-25mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous and woody plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5Region
Year first recorded195420081954
Year last recorded201120082011
Number of records2971596
Number of individuals65411310
Unique positions1261254
Unique locations1021206
Adult records2651532
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 596 records from 206 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1954.
 

Photos


2138 Green Arches 04
© Gillian Nash, July 2016
2138 Green Arches 03
© Gillian Nash, July 2015
2138 Green Arches 02
© Paul Harris
2138 Green Arches 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, most frequent in southern England and Wales, the larva is polyphagous and its diet includes various herbaceous plants, honeysuckle (Lonicera periclymenum) and bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus). In Dorset, this fine moth is frequent in deciduous woodland, and locally common in old woods with dense vegetation on chalky soils. The moth is usually rare or absent well away from woodland.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species