Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Scarce and thinly distributed or restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jun-Jul.

Forewing: 17-20mm.

Foodplant: Grasses.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded190519851905
Year last recorded201119882011
Number of records4024812
Number of individuals738111498
Unique positions1451292
Unique locations1161234
Adult records3604728
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 812 records from 234 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


Clouded Brindle above and Small Clouded Brindle below
© Julian Francis
Clouded Brindle
© Julian Francis
2327 Clouded Brindle 03
© Julian Francis
2327 Clouded Brindle 02
© Gordon Hopkins
2327 Clouded Brindle 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local woodland species in England and Wales, the larva feeding nocturnally on the flowers and immature seeds and later the foliage of various grass species. In Dorset, the moth is locally common in deciduous woodland on chalky soils and frequent in similar habitat on clay soils; wood melick (Melica uniflora), wood millet (Milium effusum), false brome (Brachypodium sylvaticum) and wood meadow-grass (Poa nemoralis) are potential food plants in these places. It is rare on sandy soil and in grassland.

This species resembles Clouded-bordered Brindle2326. Diagnostics include: forewing broader; the basal streak is well developed but the dorsal streak isn't, in Clouded-bordered Brindle, the opposite is true; apex more rounded.

 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species