Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed and restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: May-Jun.

Forewing: 21-28mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded189019851890
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records5891281434
Number of individuals14502203340
Unique positions14914326
Unique locations11611254
Adult records5591241366
Immature records5010

For the region, we have a total of 1434 records from 254 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1890.
 

Photos


2058 Cream-spot Tiger 04
© Mike Hetherington, 15 May 2017
2058 Cream-spot Tiger 03
© Paul Harris
2058 Cream-spot Tiger 02
© Dave Foot
2058 Cream-spot Tiger 01
© Phyl England

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species restricted to southern Britain, the larva feeding on a variety of herbaceous plants. In Dorset, the moth occurs on unimproved grassland along the coast where it is locally common, and inland, very locally in river habitat and ill-drained soils. Inland localities include the River Stour: Milton-on-Stour, Motcombe, Gillingham, Iwerne Minster, Piddles Wood, Shillingstone, Shapwick; the River Piddle: Bere Regis, Bere Stream; the Blackmoor Vale: Holnest, Rooksmoor, Alners Gorse, and Woolland.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species