Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Uncommon and restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jun.

Forewing: 17-19mm

Foodplant: Scots Pine, Corsican Pine

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193919831939
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records30969756
Number of individuals5784692094
Unique positions10214232
Unique locations8113188
Adult records29968734
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 756 records from 188 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1939.
 

Photos


1954 Bordered White 04
© Paul Harris
1954 Bordered White 03
© Gillian Nash, Jun 2013
1954 Bordered White 02 male
© Dave Foot
1954 Bordered White 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A species found throughout Britain, the larva feeding on scots pine (Pinus sylvestris) and other pine species. In Dorset, this predominantly day flying moth is locally common among scots pine across the Poole Basin and in localities where lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta) has been block planted, again across the Poole Basin and elsewhere in localities such as Black Down and Stubhampton Bottom. The following singletons trapped at light in coastal localities well away from pine habitat suggest occasional medium range dispersal: Scar Bank, on 23 June 1939 (A Russell), West Bexington, on 1 July 1994, 30 June 1995 (R Eden), Portland, on 14 July 1996 (M Cade), St Albans Head, on 31 May 1992 (P Davey).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species