Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, May-Jun.

Forewing: M 21-22mm. F 27-31mm.

Foodplant: Broadleaved trees and shrubs.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1955201019831955
Year last recorded2011201020112011
Number of records18621863898
Number of individuals477511679886
Unique positions296110614
Unique locations22119462
Adult records17111853594
Immature records2004

For the region, we have a total of 3898 records from 462 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1955.
 

Photos


2028 Pale Tussock 07
© Gillian Nash, May 2015
2028 Pale Tussock 06 larva
© Will Bown, Oct 2013
2028 Pale Tussock 05 larva
© Jenny Seawright
2028 Pale Tussock 04 melanic
© Chris Manley, 3 May 2007
2028 Pale Tussock 03 larva
© Les Hill
2028 Pale Tussock 02
© Tom Morris
2028 Pale Tussock 01
© Terry Box, 28 May 2006

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in England and Wales, the larva feeding on various deciduous trees. In Dorset, the moth is most common in deciduous woods, parkland and tree-lined streets, but becomes infrequent in tree-less habitat, such as on Portland.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species