Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jul, Aug-Sep.

Forewing: 6.5-8.5mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded193219931932
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records10552012512
Number of individuals41203218882
Unique positions37740834
Unique locations27121584
Adult records10061932398
Immature records204

For the region, we have a total of 2512 records from 584 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1932.
 

Photos


1076 Celypha lacunana 02
© Gillian Nash, May 2014
1076 Celypha lacunana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species