Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and fairly widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Sep-Nov, (Mar-May, after hibernation).

Forewing: 14-17mm.

Foodplant: Broadleaved trees.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1936200719851936
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records8531691846
Number of individuals15011933190
Unique positions155114340
Unique locations124113276
Adult records8171691774
Immature records0000

For the region, we have a total of 1846 records from 276 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1936.
 

Photos


1760 Red-green Carpet 05
© Will Bown, November 2015
1760 Red-green Carpet 04
© Paul Harris
1760 Red-green Carpet 03 larva
© Jack Oughton
1760 Red-green Carpet 02
© Les Hill
1760 Red-green Carpet 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A local species in Britain, the larva feeding on oak (Quercus spp.), birch (Betula spp.) and rowan (Sorbus aucuparia). In Dorset, the moth is common in deciduous woodland containing mature birch and oak. It is also frequent on the coast where evergreen oak (Quercus ilex) is the likely host foodplant, for example at Durlston, Branksome Chine and Highcliffe. Male moths perish before year-end, but females hibernate and then slowly re-appear, mainly during the late spring. The absence of males helps explain the much smaller post-winter population.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species