Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Late May-mid Aug, very small 2nd generation Sep-Oct.

Forewing: 7-8mm.

Foodplant: Privet spp., Lilac, Honeysuckle, Ivy, apple.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded198119981981
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records22430508
Number of individuals33846768
Unique positions1156242
Unique locations1016214
Adult records22129500
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 508 records from 214 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1981.
 

Photos


0994 Clepsis consimilana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species