Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Fairly common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, Apr-May and Jul-Aug.

Forewing: 13-18mm.

Foodplant: Aspen, poplars, sallows and willows.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719851905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records5011991202
Number of individuals62821271514
Unique positions13916292
Unique locations12016254
Adult records4771981152
Immature records2004

For the region, we have a total of 1202 records from 254 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


2019 Chocolate-tip 08
© Will Bown, May 2017
2019 Chocolate-tip 07
© Gillian Nash, May 2015
2019 Chocolate-tip 06
© Paul Harris
2019 Chocolate-tip 05
© Paul Harris
2019 Chocolate-tip 04
© Mike Hetherington 1 June 2013
2019 Chocolate-tip 03
© Dave Foot
2019 Chocolate-tip 02
© Tom Morris
2019 Chocolate-tip 01
© Terry Box, 26 May 2005

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in southern and eastern England, the larva feeding on poplar (Populus spp.) and sallow and willow (Salix spp.). In Dorset, the moth is at low density, but appears to be most frequent in poplar-rich river habitat, and also in sallow scrub lagoon and fen habitat. The moth is also found within woodland where aspens grow, for example, Fifehead Wood, Boys Wood and Castle Hill Wood. The moth is rarely noted elsewhere, and this includes sallow-rich habitat on heathland. The peak of the first brood is, on average, twice as large as that of the second brood.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species