Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and thinly distributed and restricted resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, mid Apr-Jun, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 6-9mm.

Foodplant: Ragwort.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188419951884
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records253149804
Number of individuals3591891096
Unique positions10816248
Unique locations8515200
Adult records230147754
Immature records102

For the region, we have a total of 804 records from 200 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1884.
 

Photos


0966 Cochylis atricapitana 03
© Paul Harris
0966 Cochylis atricapitana 02
© David Foot
0966 Cochylis atricapitana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species