Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Sep-Apr.

Forewing: 14-15mm.

Foodplant: Oaks, elms, Blackthorn, Hawthorn, Birch and docks

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded195519821955
Year last recorded201120112011
Number of records15392373552
Number of individuals769546316316
Unique positions17916390
Unique locations12516282
Adult records14852363442
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 3552 records from 282 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1955.
 

Photos


2258 Chestnut 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


Similar species: 2259 Dark Chestnut.

For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the polyphagous larva feeding nocturnally on various deciduous trees and shrubs. In Dorset, the moth ranges from locally abundant in deciduous woodland to rare in open situations. The adult is usually active during the milder spells in mid-winter.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species