Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, Jul-Aug

Forewing: 18-22mm.

Foodplant: Broadleaved woody plants. Hawthorn, Blackthorn etc.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1955200819701955
Year last recorded2011200820112011
Number of records318111906744
Number of individuals5922129812442
Unique positions271118580
Unique locations211119462
Adult records286311886104
Immature records3006

For the region, we have a total of 6744 records from 462 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1955.
 

Photos


1921 Scalloped Oak 03 ab.
© Dave Foot
1921 Scalloped Oak 02
© Dave Foot
1921 Scalloped Oak 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A common species in Britain, the larva feeding on a variety of deciduous tree and shrub species. In Dorset, the moth is frequent practically everywhere with no discernible favoured habitat; however, numbers trapped at Swanage and West Bexington are relatively high, and suggests a preference for blackthorn (Prunus spinosa) in these sloe-rich localities. The moth becomes scarce in situations where there is a dearth of trees and shrubs. The extreme aberration illustrated was trapped at West Bexington by Roy Eden on 18 July 2002.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species