Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Local

Local Status: Rare and very local resident.

Local Record: Grade 3   See here for explanation

Flight time: Two generations, May-Jul, Jul-Sep.

Forewing: 13-16mm.

Foodplant: Pedunculate Oak. Sessile Oak and Turkey Oak.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC5VC11Region
Year first recorded1905200719701905
Year last recorded2011200720112011
Number of records136922113164
Number of individuals274763106126
Unique positions197116428
Unique locations156115344
Adult records131222073042
Immature records1002

For the region, we have a total of 3164 records from 344 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1905.
 

Photos


1680 Maiden's Blush 04
© Gillian Nash, August 2017
1680 Maiden's Blush 03
© Debra Saunders
1680 Maiden's Blush 02
© Tom Morris
1680 Maiden's Blush 01
© Terry Box, 11 May 2004

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A generally distributed species in Britain, the larva feeding on oak (Quercus spp.). In Dorset, the moth is locally common, being found most often in old oak woods. The peak of the second brood is, on average, nearly three times larger than that of the first brood. There is a high incidence of colour variation within the second brood, with a tendency for the terminal area of the forewing to be suffused with grey; this may be related to the higher temperatures experienced by the insect during its development. The following light trap records were presumed to have been dispersed individuals from oak woodland or possibly immigrants from abroad: West Bexington, on 12 August 2003, 4 August 2004, 9 August 2004 (R Eden), Wyke Regis, on 17 August 2003 (D Foot), Portland, on 24 August 2001 (M Cade).
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species