Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: May-Aug.

Forewing: 6.5-10.5mm.

Foodplant: A pest species to fruit of Apple, Pear, Quince, Plum and Walnut and Whitebeam.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded199119991991
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records243115716
Number of individuals4571981310
Unique positions9211206
Unique locations8710194
Adult records239115708
Immature records204

For the region, we have a total of 716 records from 194 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1991.
 

Photos


1261 Cydia pomonella 02
© Gillian Nash, 4 July 2020
1261 Cydia pomonella 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species