Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Fairly common and widely distributed resident.

Local Record: Grade 2   See here for explanation

Flight time: Mid Jun-mid Sep.

Forewing: 7-10mm.

Foodplant: Oak, Sweet Chestnut.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded188519981885
Year last recorded201020102010
Number of records243116718
Number of individuals7543352178
Unique positions13421310
Unique locations11815266
Adult records229114686
Immature records306

For the region, we have a total of 718 records from 266 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1885.
 

Photos


1260 Cydia splendana 04
© Gillian Nash
1260 Cydia splendana 03 dark form
© Gillian Nash, 31 August 2015
1260 Cydia splendana 02
© Martin Cade, 24 Jul 2008
1260 Cydia splendana 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


to be written...
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species