Species Account

Select species and region:


Distribution


 
 

Summary Data


Season (Adult / Immature):

National Status: Common

Local Status: Very common and widespread resident.

Local Record: Grade 1   See here for explanation

Flight time: One generation, mid May-Jul.

Forewing: 13-17mm.

Foodplant: Herbaceous plants.

IMPORTANT - Please note that the maps and accounts are provisional, subject to change and further update.  The whole dataset still needs to go through the final verification process and it is likely that a very small number of records will not satisfy the present requirements and there are other records that have not been formally submitted.  The information is for guidance only.

Record breakdown:

 VC9VC11Region
Year first recorded195519871955
Year last recorded201120102011
Number of records1987344042
Number of individuals55653611202
Unique positions2807574
Unique locations2147442
Adult records1819343706
Immature records000

For the region, we have a total of 4042 records from 442 sites. Earliest record on file is in 1955.
 

Photos


Ingrailed Clay 2
© Julian Francis
Ingrailed Clay
© Julian Francis
2120 Ingrailed Clay 01
© Tom Morris

Species Account


For further information refer UK Moths.

Davey, P., 2009: A widespread species in Britain, the larva feeding on various herbaceous plants before hibernation and the foliage of shrubs and trees during the spring. In Dorset, the moth is locally common in deciduous woodland and on birch-clad heathland, but at low density elsewhere. The species is highly variable, and Square-spot Rustic2134 is occasionally mistaken for it even though this species is on the wing at an earlier time of year.
 

See background to species accounts.  Index of Vernacular names - Search - Random Species